Thursday, March 22, 2007

Yay!!

Lots of things to be excited about..... I have a new job that I love already, SP10 started, IS4 started and Sockret Pal is winding down.

Ok. Back to the new job. I've wanted to go back to work for a while. Not for just a seasonal job, but a job that i could grow in and want to be at. The opportunity came up and I accepted the offer. How cool is that?!?! So, now, I am officially a working woman!!

I will definitely have to learn to balance work and maintaining a house hold. It is tough, but I know I can handle it!

I did get some dyeing done last week. This is what I came up with. The colors are pink, brown and army green. I sorta reminds me of an "army brat". I have already swatched it and it looks really nice!



The first SP10 contest is up!! Well, for my group anyway!

I am working on the Trellis pattern from Knitty. I t is one of the many projects I'm working on, but is by far my fave! I love this patter soooooooo much because it's a super pattern and the cable pattern is easy to remember and it's a whole sweater, be it a small sweater, and it's finished in no time at all! The sweater will be a gift for my friend. Her baby shower is next weekend but she feels that the baby will come this weekend (uh-oh!!). Her due date isn't until 4-15, so she's a little early.



I snapped a few pics of Tigre sleeping. He can be such a cutie pie!!







Boots was investigating the camera!




Happy Knitting!!

8 comments:

Adrienne " A little dramatic at times" said...

Pretty yarn!!! Cute kittie.....

Sandie Knapp said...

Congratulations on the new job!! Maybe it will give you more money for more yummy yarns?? LOL

The sweater is beautiful. I like cables too. They add such a lovely dramatic effect to everything they are on, and they look far more complicated than they really are.

I hope you post a picture of your home dyed yarn knit up into something. The colors are so bright, it will be interesting to see how they work out.

Have a great day. :)

a friend to knit with said...

Congrats on your new job! that is great......
Love trellis, and can't wait to see it finished!

eve knits said...

Thanks so much!! i'm loving the job already!!

Since I've been working like crazy, I haaven't finished Trellis, but I will finish soon! Only 2 sleeves left!!

del said...

Nice dyeing! Those are some fun, funky colors. I'm sure you'll settle into work just fine. That trellis sweater is coming along nicely.

Anonymous said...

Okay, I have to say that kitty tummies are just about the cutest thing ever. Well, maybe not as cute as puppy tummies, but damned close. :)

Beautiful yarn, show us what you end up making out of it please? I'm also impressed with your work in progress, you're pretty fearless, no?

You shall be getting a package in the mail within a week or so, so don't think I've forgotten you!

- Your Secret Pal

Kimberly said...

Congrats on the new job. Having a rewarding career is truly something to be excited about.

That's a beautiful dye-job. The colors look beautiful.

Robin said...

I found your blog through Adrienne's! I am so glad that turtleneck turned out so well too.

I like the colors of that yarn you dyed and the name "Army Brat" - too funny. I also love your kitty pics and the names of your cats - Tigre is an especially cool name.

Added you to bloglines!